Who’s Who

The Energy & Mineral Law Foundation is governed by a board comprised of permanent trustees designated by EMLF Governing Member Organizations, Trustees at Large, and all Past Presidents of the Foundation. The Officers, Members of the Executive Committee and Trustees at Large are elected annually.

Officers 2019-2020
Executive Committee 2019-2020
Staff
Trustees at Large
Governing Member Bar Associations And Designated Trustees
Governing Member Law Schools And Designated Trustees
Governing Member Trade-Industry Organizations And Designated Trustees
Past Presidents
Honorary Trustees


OFFICERS 2019-2020

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2019-2020

STAFF

TRUSTEES AT LARGE

  • Kevin C. Abbott, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Renee V. Anderson, Sean Cassidy and Associates, Greensburg, PA
  • Nicolle S. Bagnell, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Stephen G. Barker, Kentucky River Properties, Hazard, KY
  • Kathy G. Beckett, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Armando F. Benincasa, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Karen C. Bennett, Clark Hill PLC, Washington, DC
  • Laura E. Beverage, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Denver, CO
  • Donald C. Bluedorn II, Babst Calland, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Richard J. Bolen, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Huntington, WV
  • P. Nathan Bowles, Jr., Law Firm of P. Nathan Bowles, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Travis L. Brannon, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Matthew F. Burger, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Stefanie L. Burt, EQT Corporation, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Caroline Pitt Clark, LG&E and KU Energy, Louisville, KY
  • Kevin L. Colosimo, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Charles A. Compton, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Evansville, IN
  • Bruce E. Cryder, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Chauncey S.R. Curtz, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Anna M. Dailey, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Charleston, WV
  • J. Kevin Ellis, Antero Resources Corporation, Ellenboro, WV
  • Stanton D. Ernest, Dentons Bingham Greenbaum LLP, Evansville, IN
  • David M. Flannery, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Robert D. Fluharty, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Sandra K. Fraley, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Britt A. Freund, Bowles Rice LLP, Canonsburg, PA
  • Blair M. Gardner, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Evansville, IN
  • Sheila Nolan Gartland, Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease, Columbus, OH
  • William T. Gorton, III, Stites & Harbison, PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Richard L. Gottlieb, Lewis, Glasser, Casey & Rollins, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Karen J. Greenwell, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Timothy J. Hagerty, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Louisville, KY
  • Frank B. Harrington, Contura Energy Services, LLC, Bristol, TN
  • M. Shane Harvey, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Mark E. Heath, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • William M. Herlihy, Spilman Thomas & Battle PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Guy W. Hensley, Warrior Met Coal, LLC, Brookwood, AL
  • John H. Heyer, Attorney at Law, Olean, NY
  • Amber Nisbet Hodgdon, EnerVest Operating, LLC, Charleston, WV
  • Stephen M. Hodges, Penn Stuart & Eskridge, Abingdon, VA
  • Warren J. Hoffmann, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Lexington, KY
  • Robert G. Jones, Arch Coal, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Jeffrey J. Junstrom, Sean Cassidy and Associates, P.C., Carnegie, PA
  • James W. Kane, Sean Cassidy and Associates, P.C., Carnegie, PA
  • Melanie J. Kilpatrick, Williams Kilpatrick PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Kurt Krieger, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Seth M. Land, Penn, Stuart & Eskridge, Abingdon, VA
  • R. Clay Larkin, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Lexington, KY
  • W. Henry Lawrence, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Bridgeport, WV WV
  • Alexandria D. Lay, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Richard L. Lewis, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Lucas Liben, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • M. Shaun Lundy, Penn, Stuart & Eskridge, Bristol, TN
  • I. Bobby Majumder, Reed Smith LLP, Dallas, TX
  • A. George Mason, Jr., A. George Mason Law Firm, PSC, Lexington, KY Jr., PSC
  • Gary D. McCollum, Alliance Coal, LLC, Lexington, KY
  • Kenneth E. McDonough, American Electric Power Service Corp., Columbus, OH
  • Beth R. Minear, Minear Law Offices, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Michael J. Moore, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Bridgeport, WV
  • R. Henry Moore, Fisher Philips LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Troy N. Nichols, Contura Energy Services, LLC, Bristol, TN
  • Roger L. Nicholson, Contura Energy, Inc., Julian, WV
  • Gregory J. Ossi, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Vienna, VA
  • Tammy J. Owen, Goodwin & Goodwin, LLP, Charleston, WV
  • Jesse M. Parrish, Blackhawk Mining, LLC, Lexington, KY
  • Jeffrey K. Phillips, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • R. Cordell Pierce, Bank of America, Dallas, TX
  • Robert D. Pollitt, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Jacqueline B. Ponder, Bowman Family Holdings, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
  • Christopher B. Power, Babst Calland, Charleston, WV
  • Ryan T. Purpura, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Joseph K. Reinhart, Babst Calland, Pittsburgh, PA
  • John E. Rhine, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Evansville, IN
  • John R. Rhorer, Jr., Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Evansville, IN
  • F. Thomas Rubenstein, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Morgantown, WV
  • Gregory D. Russell, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP, Columbus, OH
  • Thomas C. Ryan, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Charles F.W. Saffer, Babst Calland, Charleston, WV
  • Courtney Ross Samford, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Arnold L. Schulberg, Attorney at Law, Delray Beach, FL
  • Tyson D. Schwerdtfeger, Alliance Coal, LLC, Tulsa, OK
  • Barkley J. Sturgill, Arch Coal, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Benjamin Sullivan, Attorney at Law, Charleston, WV
  • Joel E. Symonds, Arsenal Resources, Wexford, PA
  • Joseph A. Tarantelli, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Allyn G. Turner, Steptoe & Johnson, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • James M. Van Nostrand, WVU Center for Energy & Sustainable Development, Morgantown, WV
  • Jeffrey W. Wagner, Pardee Resources Company, Philadelphia, PA
  • Christopher B. Wallace, Attorney at Law, Utica, NY
  • Eric R. Waller, Peabody Energy, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Matthew W. Warnock, Bricker & Eckler LLP, Columbus, OH
  • R. Timothy Weston, K&L Gates LLP, Harrisburg, PA
  • Martha A. Wiegand, CONSOL Energy Inc., Canonsburg, PA
  • William G. Williams, Krugliak Wilkins Griffiths & Dougherty, Canton, OH
  • Kathryn S. Wilson, Natural Resource Partners L.P., Houston, TX
  • David L. Yaussy, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Charleston, WV

GOVERNING MEMBER BAR ASSOCIATIONS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

GOVERNING MEMBER LAW SCHOOLS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

GOVERNING MEMBER TRADE-INDUSTRY ORGANIZATIONS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

  • Kentucky Oil & Gas Association William G. Barr, III
  • Ohio Coal Association Michael B. Gardner
  • Ohio Oil & Gas Association John K. Keller
  • West Virginia Coal Association Robert McLusky
  • West Virginia Oil and Natural Gas Association Nicholas "Corky" DeMarco

PAST PRESIDENTS

  • Natalie N. Jefferis President 2018-2019
  • Erin E. Magee President 2017-2018
  • Daniel W. Wolff President 2016-2017
  • G. Brian Wells President 2015-2016
  • Kevin K. Douglass President 2014-2015
  • Sharon O. Flanery President 2013-2014
  • Timothy M. Miller President 2012-2013
  • John T. Boyd II President 2011-2012
  • Kirsten L. Nathanson President 2010-2011
  • C. David Morrison President 2009-2010
  • Maureen D. Carman President 2008-2009
  • David G. Ries President 2007-2008
  • Mary Sue Schulberg* President 2006-2007
  • David J. Laurent President 2005-2006
  • Timothy W. Gresham President 2004-2005
  • Thomas E. Meng President 2003-2004
  • Joseph J. Zaluski President 2002-2003
  • Robert G. McLusky President 2001-2002
  • Edward M. Green President 2000-2001
  • R. Neal Pierce President 1999-2000
  • Gregory B. Robertson President 1998-1999
  • Richard C. Ward* President 1997-1998
  • Benita Kahn President 1996-1997
  • Steven P. McGowan President 1995-1996
  • Ronald E. Meisburg President 1994-1995
  • Thomas C. Means President 1993-1994
  • J. Thomas Lane President 1992-1993
  • Joseph P. Congleton President 1991-1992
  • Sean Cassidy President 1990-1991
  • Edward B. Weinberg President 1989-1990
  • Timothy J. Battaglia President 1988-1989
  • William A. Pusey President 1987-1988
  • Douglas J. Richards President 1986-1987
  • James P. Holland* President 1985-1986
  • Cyril A. Fox, jr. President 1984-1985
  • John L. McClaugherty* President 1983-1984
  • J. Richard Emens President 1982-1983
  • Peter S. Wellington President 1981-1982
  • Samuel L. Douglass President 1979-1981

HONORARY TRUSTEES

  • John H. Armstrong
  • Bruce A. Americus
  • Cameron S. Bell
  • James A. Bibby, III
  • Timothy M. Biddle
  • Rex Burford
  • Steven M. Carpenter
  • Edward P. Clair
  • R. Eberley Davis
  • James H. Davis, III*
  • W. Blaine Early
  • C. William Fechtig
  • Larry W. George
  • Vaughn R. Groves
  • John H. Henderson
  • Stephen M. Hopta
  • Scott L. Kreutzer
  • John A. Macleod
  • Elizabeth A. McClanahan
  • Ronald E. Meisburg
  • Veryl N. Meyers
  • Bruce D. Reed
  • William Roy Rice*
  • Kendrick R. Riggs
  • Richard D. Rivers
  • Justin W. Ross
  • Brooks M. Smith
  • Robert F. Stauffer
  • Donald C. Supcoe
  • David H. Thomason
  • Donald H. Vish
  • Robert C. Williams
  • John R. Woodrum
  • Arthur J. Wright
  • Minturn T. Wright
  • Marvin O. Young
Katapult MarketingWho’s Who