Staff Directory

The Energy & Mineral Law Foundation is governed by a board comprised of permanent trustees designated by EMLF Governing Member Organizations, Trustees at Large, and all Past Presidents of the Foundation. The Officers, Members of the Executive Committee and Trustees at Large are elected annually.

Officers 2018-2019

Executive Committee 2018-2019

Staff

Trustees at Large

  • Kevin C. Abbott, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Renee V. Anderson, Sean Cassidy and Associates, Greensburg, PA
  • Nicolle S. Bagnell, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Stephen G. Barker, President/General Counsel, Kentucky River Properties, Hazard, KY
  • Kathy G. Beckett, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Armando F. Benincasa, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Karen C. Bennett, Clark Hill PLC, Washington, DC
  • Laura E. Beverage, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Denver, CO
  • Donald C. Bluedorn II, Babst Calland, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Richard J. Bolen, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Huntington, WV
  • P. Nathan Bowles, Jr., Law Firm of P. Nathan Bowles, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Travis L. Brannon, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Matthew F. Burger, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C., Pittsburgh, PA
  • Caroline Pitt Clark, LG&E and KU Energy, Louisville, KY
  • Kevin L. Colosimo, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Charles A. Compton, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Evansville, IN
  • Bruce E. Cryder, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Chauncey S.R. Curtz, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Anna M. Dailey, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Charleston, WV
  • J. Kevin Ellis, Antero Resources Corporation, Ellenboro, WV
  • Stanton D. Ernest, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP, Evansville, IN
  • David M. Flannery, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Robert D. Fluharty, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Sandra K. Fraley, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Britt A. Freund, Bowles Rice LLP, Canonsburg, PA
  • Blair M. Gardner, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Evansville, IN
  • Sheila Nolan Gartland, Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease, Columbus, OH
  • William T. Gorton, III, Stites & Harbison, PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Richard L. Gottlieb, Lewis, Glasser, Casey & Rollins, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Karen J. Greenwell, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Timothy J. Hagerty, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Louisville, KY
  • Frank B. Harrington, Contura Energy Services, LLC, Bristol, TN
  • Shane M. Harvey, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Mark E. Heath, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Guy W. Hensley, Warrior Met Coal, LLC, Brookwood, AL
  • William M. Herlihy, Spilman Thomas & Battle PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • John H. Heyer, Attorney at Law, Olean, NY
  • Amber Nisbet Hodgdon, EnerVest Operating, LLC, Charleston, WV
  • Stephen M. Hodges, Penn Stuart & Eskridge, Abingdon, VA
  • Warren J. Hoffmann, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Lexington, KY
  • Natalie L. Jefferis, EQT Production Co., Pittsburgh, PA
  • Robert G. Jones, Arch Coal, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Clay K. Keller, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Akron, OH
  • Melanie J. Kilpatrick, Williams, Kilpatrick & True, PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Kurt Krieger, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • R. Clay Larkin, Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • W. Henry Lawrence, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Bridgeport, WV
  • Richard L. Lewis, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • A. George Mason, Jr., A. George Mason Law Firm PSC, Lexington, KY
  • Kenneth E. McDonough, American Electric Power Service Corp., Columbus, OH
  • Beth R. Minear, Contract Land Staff, Charleston, WV
  • R. Henry Moore, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Roger L. Nicholson, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Gregory J. Ossi, Venable LLP, Vienna, VA
  • Tammy J. Owen, Goodwin & Goodwin, LLP, Charleston, WV
  • Jeffrey K. Phillips, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • R. Cordell Pierce, EQT Midstream, Washington, PA
  • Jacqueline B. Ponder, Solar Sources, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
  • Robert D. Pollitt, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Ryan T. Purpura, McGuireWoods LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Christopher B. Power, Babst Calland, P.C., Charleston, WV
  • Marco M. Rajkovich, Jr., Attorney at Law, Nicholasville, KY
  • Joseph K. Reinhart, Babst Calland Clements & Zomnir, P.C., Pittsburgh, PA
  • John E. Rhine, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP, Evansville, IN
  • John R. Rhorer, Jr., Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Lexington, KY
  • F. Thomas Rubenstein, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Morgantown, WV
  • Gregory D. Russell, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP, Columbus, OH
  • Charles F.W. Saffer, Robinson & McElwee PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Tyson D. Schwerdtfeger, Alliance Coal, LLC, Tulsa, OK
  • Arnold L. Schulberg, Attorney at Law, Delray Beach, FL
  • Barkley J. Sturgill, Arch Coal, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Benjamin Sullivan, Energy Corporation of America, Charleston, WV
  • Donald C. Supcoe, Energy Corporation of America, Charleston, WV
  • Joseph A. Tarantelli, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Allyn G. Turner, Steptoe & Johnson, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • James M. Van Nostrand, WVU Center for Energy & Sustainable Development, Morgantown, WV
  • Jeffrey W. Wagner, Pardee Resources Company, Philadelphia, PA
  • Christopher B. Wallace, Wallace and Wallace, Utica, NY
  • Eric R. Waller, Armstrong Energy, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Matthew W. Warnock, Bricker & Eckler LLP, Columbus, OH
  • R. Timothy Weston, K&L Gates LLP, Harrisburg, PA
  • William G. Williams, Krugliak Wilkins Griffiths & Dougherty, Canton, OH
  • Jeff A. Woods, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • David L. Yaussy, Robinson & McElwee, Charleston, WV

Governing Member Bar Associations and Designated Trustees

Governing Member Law Schools and Designated Trustees

Governing Member Trade-Industry Organizations and Designated Trustees

Past Presidents

  • Daniel W. Wolff - President 2016-2017
  • Erin E. Magee- President 2017-2018
  • G. Brian Wells - President 2015-2016
  • Kevin K. Douglass - President 2014-2015
  • Sharon O. Flanery - President 2013-2014
  • Timothy M. Miller - President 2012-2013
  • John T. Boyd II - President 2011-2012
  • Kirsten L. Nathanson - President 2010-2011
  • C. David Morrison - President 2009-2010
  • Maureen D. Carman - President 2008-2009
  • David G. Ries - President 2007-2008
  • Mary Sue Schulberg* - President 2006-2007
  • David J. Laurent - President 2005-2006
  • Timothy W. Gresham - President 2004-2005
  • Thomas E. Meng - President 2003-2004
  • Joseph J. Zaluski - President 2002-2003
  • Robert G. McLusky - President 2001-2002
  • Edward M. Green - President 2000-2001
  • R. Neal Pierce - President 1999-2000
  • Gregory B. Robertson - President 1998-1999
  • Richard C. Ward* - President 1997-1998
  • Benita Kahn - President 1996-1997
  • Steven P. McGowan - President 1995-1996
  • Ronald E. Meisburg - President 1994-1995
  • Thomas C. Means - President 1993-1994
  • J. Thomas Lane - President 1992-1993
  • Joseph P. Congleton - President 1991-1992
  • Sean Cassidy - President 1990-1991
  • Edward B. Weinberg - President 1989-1990
  • Timothy J. Battaglia - President 1988-1989
  • William A. Pusey - President 1987-1988
  • Douglas J. Richards - President 1986-1987
  • James P. Holland* - President 1985-1986
  • Cyril A. Fox, jr. - President 1984-1985
  • John L. McClaugherty* - President 1983-1984
  • J. Richard Emens - President 1982-1983
  • Peter S. Wellington - President 1981-1982
  • Samuel L. Douglass - President 1979-1981

Honorary Trustees

  • John H. Armstrong
  • Bruce A. Americus
  • James A. Bibby, III
  • Cameron S. Bell
  • Timothy M. Biddle
  • Steven M. Carpenter
  • Rex Burford
  • Edward P. Clair
  • R. Eberley Davis
  • James H. Davis, III*
  • C. William Fechtig
  • W. Blaine Early
  • Vaughn R. Groves
  • John H. Henderson
  • Stephen M. Hopta
  • Scott L. Kreutzer
  • Larry W. George
  • John A. Macleod
  • Elizabeth A. McClanahan
  • Ronald E. Meisburg
  • Bruce D. Reed
  • Veryl N. Meyers
  • Kendrick R. Riggs
  • William Roy Rice*
  • Richard D. Rivers
  • Justin W. Ross
  • Brooks M. Smith
  • Robert F. Stauffer
  • David H. Thomason
  • Donald C. Supcoe
  • John R. Woodrum
  • Robert C. Williams
  • Arthur J. Wright
  • Donald H. Vish
  • Minturn T. Wright
  • Marvin O. Young

Trustees at Large

Governing Member Bar Associations and Designated Trustees

Governing Member Law Schools and Designated Trustees

Governing Member Trade-Industry Organizations and Designated Trustees

Past Presidents

Honorary Trustees